Privacy

Paramount Privacy Policy GDPR 05/23/2018 Paramount Data Management GmbH Privacy Policy

Paramount Data Management GmbH, Neubruchstraße 4, 85774 Unterföhring, Germany (in the following “we” or “Paramount”) collects, uses and stores your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”) and the German Telemedia Act (“Telemediengesetz”). Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Below we inform you about the type, extent and purpose of the collection and use of personal data.

Collection and Processing of Data

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR, our website uses so-called cookies in order to make available personalized functions and in order to analyze your use of our website. A cookie is a small file which stores certain information about a user’s access device (PC, Tablet, Smartphone etc.) on such device. When such device accesses our server’s website, the server receives such cookies. The server can evaluate the information stored in the cookie by different methods. Cookies enable e.g. personalizing advertisement according to the collected user behavior and collecting statistical data of the use of the website. You may accept or disable cookies via your browser settings. However if you disable cookies you may potentially not be able to use all interactive functions of our website.

Contact

If a user of our website has provided us personal data (e.g. via a contact form) we store and use this data for the processing of the user’s query only. The user has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time.

Creation of Customer Account

The use of our services is subject to a creation of a customer account. For the creation of an account the applicant must provide certain mandatory information as specified by us. Such information may include the full name and address of the applicant, a value added tax identification number (if applicable), a billing address, a contact person, a valid email address, and any other information reasonably requested by Paramount. If you apply for the creation of a customer account and we create a customer account for you, we store and use the data provided by you for the sole purpose of performing and managing the service contracts between you and us.

Embedding of third party services and contents

We may embed third party content on our website, e.g. YouTube videos, maps via google, RSS-feeds or graphics from other websites. In order to display the contents, the content providers perceive the user’s IP address. We have no influence on the storage and further use of the IP address by third party providers.

Google Analytics

In accordance with Art. 6 (1) point (f) GDPR, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
In accordance with the Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 transfers from a controller or processor in the European Union to organisations in the U.S. that have self-certified their adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles with the Department of Commerce and have committed to comply with them are allowed. Google has self-certified its adherence to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles and has committed to comply with them.
Paramount Privacy Policy GDPR 05/23/2018
In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will shorten the IP address beforehand for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. The IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of Paramount Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you may prevent Google’s collection and use of cookie generated data and data regarding your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.
You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Intercom

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Intercom collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience. For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

Rights of Data Subject

The data subject may, according to Articles 15 through 18 GDPR request from Paramount access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject. Moreover the data subject has, subject to Art. 20 GDPR, the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Paramount, in a structured, commonly used Paramount Privacy Policy GDPR 05/23/2018 and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from Paramount. According to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, the data subject shall also have the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on point (e) or (f) of Art. 6 (1) GDPR. Paramount shall comply with the aforementioned requests if and to the extent such compliance is required by the applicable statutory laws.
Requests for access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing may be directed to the email or post address stated in our website’s imprint (pdm-automotive.com).
Each data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the alleged infringement if the data subject considers that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes the GDPR.

Period of Data Storage

We process and store personal data only for the period, which is required to meet the purpose of processing, or as long and to the extent as statutory laws require us to process and/or store such data.
If the purpose of processing does not apply anymore and the applicable statutory retention requirement expires, we will as a matter of routine erase data or restrict the processing of data in accordance with the applicable statutory laws.